Visa Categories

Business ClassInvestors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed applicants

Business Class

For people who want to start a business in Canada  The Business Immigration Programs seek to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. The main programs are listed below but do note that there are potentially other business options via the Provincial Nominee Programs. Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) will  re-open in August 2018. Although there are caps and quotas, candidates who can demonstrate knowledge of French through a standardized test can submit an application at any time, once the program has re-opened. QIIP applicants will need to:
  • show that they have business experience
  • have a minimum net worth of C$2,000,000 that was obtained legally
  • make a C$1,200,000 investment (there are also financing options available)
 Canadian Visa Specialists is the subsidiary of Henley and Partners Canada, who specialize in all global citizenship-by-investment programs.

Self-Employed This category is actually quite narrow and is only for applicants who have:
  • taken part in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level or
  • been self-employed in cultural activities or athletics
  
To be eligible as a self-employed person, you must:
  • have relevant experience (as noted above)
  • intend and be able to be self-employed in Canada
  • meet the selection criteria for self-employed people
  • meet medical, security and other conditions.
 Selection criteria includes the following:
  • experience
  • education
  • age
  • language abilities
  • adaptability
 

Start-Up Visa Canada’s Start-up Visa Program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada that:
  • are innovative
  • can create jobs for Canadians
  • can compete on a global scale
 You MUST be able to prove that your business is supported by a designated organization. In order to be eligible you MUST have a qualifying business that you created that meets ALL of the following, at the time you get a commitment from a designated organization:
  • each applicant holds 10% or more of the voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time (up to 5 people can apply as owners)
  • AND
  • applicants and the designated organization jointly hold more than 50% of the total voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time
 You must have a letter of support from one of the designated organizations or else your application will be refused. Designated organizations are business groups that are approved to invest in or support possible start-ups through the Start-up Visa Program, and are either Designated Venture Capital Funds who will agree to invest a minimum of C$200,000, OR Designated Angel Investor Groups who will need to agree to invest a minimum of C$75,000. 

TAKE YOUR FREE VISA ASSESSMENT NOW!