Visa Categories

Study Permits

Study Permits

For people who want to study in Canada on a temporary basis To be eligible to apply for a study permit  You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada. You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
  • tuition fees
  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
  • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
 You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate. You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary. You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies. Exceptions You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

TAKE YOUR FREE VISA ASSESSMENT NOW!